WELCOME TO FILIPINOS OF NEW YORK!

This Privacy Policy discloses Dalimara (“Filipinos of NY”, “we”, “us” or “our”) privacy practices and procedures in connection with FilipinosOfNY's website and all related sub-domains, tools and services (the “Website”).  This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by or in connection with this Website.  This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that FilipinosOfNY does not administer, or to individuals that FilipinosOfNY does not employ.  We may update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new Privacy Policy to our Website at www.filipinosofny.com.  Your access and use of the Website, including all services available therein, is subject to this Privacy Policy and to our separate Terms of Use. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning assigned to them in the Terms of Use.

NOTICE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect and store information, including personally-identifiable information (“Personal Information”), that you voluntarily supplied to us when registering or when using the Services.  Some such information is required in order for you to register as a user of our Services.  You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but by doing so, you may not be able to take advantage of many of our features and functionality.  We use Personal Information to deliver the Services to you, to improve the delivery of our Services, including advertising, and to develop analytic and aggregated data that allow us to improve our Services.

We also collect and store non-personally identifiable information that is automatically generated when you use the Services.  We use “cookies” on our Services.  A cookie is a piece of alphanumeric data stored on a visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our Website and identify repeat visitors to our Services.  Cookies enable us to customize and enhance the user experience on our Services.  We use the resulting non-personally identifiable information, such as your browser version, IP address, referring domains, pages visited, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, the nature of your use of the Website and cookie information, to improve our Website delivery, including advertising, and to develop analytics and aggregated data that allow us and our partners to utilize our Website and reach out to you via our Website.  If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by FilipinosOfNY, or by any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.  For information on how to delete cookies on the browser of your mobile phone as applicable you will need to refer to your handset manual.    

In general, our collection and use of information is as follows:

  • We will not sell, trade or disclose your name, credit card information, or email address to third parties without your explicit consent, except as specified in this Privacy Policy.

  • FilipinosOfNY collects Personal Information you knowingly choose to submit to us during registration, such as your name, and email address.

  • FilipinosOfNY collects information that you choose to supply to us from time to time in connection with our Services, which may include personal information regarding third parties.

  • FilipinosOfNY uses Personal Information for the following general purposes: identification and authentication of a user, improvement to the Services, contact, research, and reporting of aggregated, anonymous data.

  • FilipinosOfNY automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request. IP addresses are automatically reported by your browser each time you view a web page. Your IP address is stored by FilipinosOfNY when you register with FilipinosOfNY. IP addresses may be used for various research purposes, and/or delivering unique functionality to our service.

  • FilipinosOfNY may make discussion boards, forums and chat rooms (Public Areas) available to you.  You participate in these Public Areas with the acknowledgement that any information you share will be available to other users, including any Personal Information that you share in Public Areas. You may post Contributions on the Service at your own risk.  We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you choose to share your information.  Even after removal, copies of Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your Contributions.

Information We Collect To Respond To Your Choices and Requests

NEWSLETTERS

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you.  Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe.  Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section below.

SERVICE-RELATED ANNOUNCEMENTS

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so.  For instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature.  If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Based upon the Personal Information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password.  We will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.  You may contact customer service at admin@filipinosofny.com.

PROFILE

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, to create a “profile” of your preferences. We use this profile in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers and to improve the content of the Services for you.

ID and Address Verification

We may use a third party to verify your identity and address for mailing purposes.

Conditions Under Which We Share Information

Aggregate Information (Non-Personally Identifiable) 

We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners. This information does not identify individual users.  We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.  We may use and publicize aggregate information on any basis that does not identify you, without your consent.  

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information without your consent.  However we may share your Personal Information in situations described below: 

  • We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners. This information does not identify individual users.

  • We may release your Personal Information to authorized agents who are employed by us to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share information with them to provide products and services to you.  Unless we communicate with you differently, our authorized agents do not have the right to use any Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to work with us.  You hereby consent to our sharing your Personal Information for the above purposes.

  • We believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our Terms of Use, to enforce those Terms of Use, to comply with law or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

  • If we or our business are acquired, your non-personal information and your Personal Information would be transferred to the buyer as part of that transaction, provided that the conditions of this Privacy Policy would continue to apply.

  • Except as described above, we may release your Personal Information to third parties with your consent.  You will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with consent, and you will have the ability to prevent us from sharing this information in this manner.

 

We may also provide non-personally identifiable information, or aggregated information that does not personally identify you, to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Website; or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains.

CHOICE AND OPT-OUT

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you use our service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on your profile account page.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at admin@filipinosofny.com.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS - YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

In California, you have the right to request a list of third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding year, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83.  To make such a request, please send an email to admin@filipinosofny.com or call us at 347-688-4808. We are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

ACCESS TO OR CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire to use our Service, you may update it by making the change on your account information page or by emailing our Customer Support at admin@filipinosofny.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information or other private information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking websites – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us.  We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

THIRD PARTY LINKS 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website.  These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Website. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

INFORMATION YOU POST TO OTHER SITES

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information or other private information available for viewing by third parties online - for example on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking sites - that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us.  We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Dalimara or FilipinosOfNY is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your information stored by us.  All data gathered on our Website is stored in a secure, password protected database.  Only we and our hosting provider have access to this database. We will protect Personal Information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  While all standard security protections are implemented by us and our hosting providers, we cannot guarantee the physical or electronic security of the servers and databases on which this Website is hosted.

MINORS

Our Website is not directed to people under 13 years of age.  If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at admin@filipinosofny.com.  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13.  If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we take steps to remove that information and terminate the applicable account. 

TERMS OF USE

Please also visit our  Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website, you consent to our latest Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

FilipinosOfNY may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date at the top of this page.  If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: admin@filipinosofny.com.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: admin@filipinosofny.com.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Yelp Social Icon
  • Tumblr Social Icon

© 2019 by Filipinos of New York Community

COMPANY INFO
ABOUT US

Filipinos Of NY is a community initiative project based in FilipinoTown in Queens New York USA.  Immerse yourself into Filipino culture, language,, hospitality and food. Having fun embracing countrymen residing in the East Coast. Filipinos are fun loving people who are well known for being warmth, friendly, caring, hardworking, great cooks, generous and thankful hearts. Here you can find fellow New Yorkers, apartment/room rentals, events, places to hangout, cooking recipes, tips living in NY, Philippine travel tips/discounts, shopping, jobs, freebies and many more.

We also place skilled, honest and dedicated helpers in homes where they are valued and can make a difference. We go above and beyond to do it. Our affiliate agency is based in Queens right at the heart of Filipino Town in New York. Our deep knowledge of the NYC and Hamptons lifestyle has made us the go-to resource for families looking for help that just "gets it." 

Office address: 73-16 Roosevelt Ave cor Broadway Fl 2 Jackson Heights, NY 11372

Hours: Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm EST

            Saturday: 10am to 3pm EST

            Sunday: Closed

                Closed on Thanksgiving Day

                Open on Friday and Saturday